Our History

OUR FOUNDERS

The Brooklyn Free Clinic was founded in September 2006, when a group of medical students from the SUNY Downstate College of Medicine envisioned a way to provide medical care to the uninsured in Brooklyn.

After gaining administrative support, the students studied the healthcare needs of various Brooklyn neighborhoods and chose Bedford-Stuyvesant as the home for the clinic. Eventually, the Brooklyn Free Clinic settled into one of SUNY Downstate’s outpatient clinics, the Throop Clinic, and opened its doors in 2007.

In the summer of 2013, the Brooklyn Free Clinic moved to the UHB Family Health Services Clinic in East Flatbush. The UHB Family Health Services Clinic graciously donated its space and equipment every Wednesday for Downstate students to treat uninsured patients.

In January 2017, the Brooklyn Free Clinic moved to University Hospital Brooklyn to better serve the needs of the community.

The founding students were David Marcus, Ilana Harwayne-Gidansky, Joydeep Sarkar, Hadar Lev-Tov, Daniel Horn, Alex Kaysin, Lily Guenther, Alix Leader-Cramer, Marcello DiStatsio, Jeffrey Bruckel, and Michael O’Brian. We are grateful and honored to continue what they started.

 

2016 Student Leadership Council

Executive Board

Chief Operations Officer: Cleopatra McGovern
Chief Medical Officer: Priyanka Chopra
Chief Development Officer: Peter Patalano
Chief Financial Officer: Joseph Chapman
Chief Communications Officer: Shifra Mincer
Chief Administrative Officer: Anna Dikstein
Chief of Medical Education and Ethics: Anjali Vora & Chava Cogan
Chief of Patient Safety: Debashree Sengupta
Chief of Outreach and Education: Suchi Thakker

Clinic Council

CO Coordinator: Aleksandra Polonetskaya
SV Coordinator: Sun Mei Liu
JV Coordinator: Alisen Huang
Physician Coordinator: Shira Saperstein
Chief of Research and Quality Improvement: Max Klein
Referrals: Eric Mlodzinski
Pharmacy Chair: Rui (Tony) Song
Patient Education: Patty Yang
Treasurer: Jackie Xiang
Nursing Program Directors (through August ’15): Kelly Smith & Leyla Kvrgic
RISE Directors: Paige De Rosa & Robert Kim
Women’s Health Night Director: Gabriela Bisono
Psychiatry Director: Keriann Shalvoy

 

2015 Student Leadership Council

Executive Board

Chief Operations Officer: Jack Hessburg
Chief Medical Officer: Isabelle Bollendorf
Chief Development Officer: Matthew Riscinti
Chief Financial Officer: Kalen Flynn
Chief Communications Officer: Kiran Sury
Chief Administrative Officer: Timothy Ibrahim
Chief of Medical Education: Emily McDonald
Chief of Outreach and Education: Martina Santarsieri
Operations Manager: Sushi Subburamu

Clinic Council

CO Coordinator: Cynthia Gaw
SV Coordinator: Dana De Carlo
JV Coordinator: Laura Kaplan
IT Chair: Benjamin Laraway
Physician Coordinator: James Wong
Chiefs of Research and Quality Improvement: Samuel Gold and Rebecca Miller
Referrals: Rafael Klein-Cloud
Pharmacy Chair: Belinda Lao
Patient Education Chair: Jill Greenberg
Treasurer: Emmy Coleman
Nursing Program Directors: Matthew Hall and Kathy Kline
RISE Director: Patrick Eucalitto
Women’s Health Night Director: Christina Johnson
Psychiatry Director: Joe Mouallem
Emergency Response Director: Jawad Ahmed

 

2014 Student Leadership Council

Executive Board

Chief Operations Officer: Sarah Griffin
Chief Medical Officer: Elizabeth Stern
Chief Development Officer: Matthew Riscinti
Chief Financial Officer: Cleopatra McGovern
Chief Communications Officer: Ema Avdagic
Chief Administrative Officer: Priyanka Chopra
Chief of Medical Education: Shirley Shao
Chief of Outreach and Education: Shira Saperstein
Operations Manager: Dimple Shah

Clinic Council

CO Coordinator: Mike Gorynski
SV Coordinator: Shelly Joseph
JV Coordinator: Nicholas Tobey
IT Chair: Marib Akanda
Physician Coordinator: Jeremy Fertel
Chiefs of Research and Quality Improvement: Katie Levin
Referrals: Gabrielle Fridman
Pharmacy Chair: Eva Franzova
Patient Education Chair: Anjali Vora
RISE Director: Peter Patalano
Women’s Health Night Director: Alyssa Yee
Nursing Program Representatives: Alexandra Moskaluk and Rosalyn
College of Health Related Professions Representative: Mark Denesha
School of Public Health Representative: Felix Ho
Psychiatry Director: Wade Reiner
Emergency Response: Mikhail Gomen
BFC Cares Chair: Katrina Brakoniecki

 

2013 Student Leadership Council

Executive Board

Chief Operations Officer: Tom Newman, Chief Communications Officer in 2011
Chief Medical Officer: Jasmine Patel, Chief Financial Officer in 2011
Chief Financial Officer: Liza Hartofilis
Chief Communications Officer: Emily McDonald
Chief Administrative Officer: Rebecca Miller

Clinic Council

Physician Coordinator: Bill Fuller
Chief of Research and Quality Improvement: Isabelle Bollendorf
IT Chair: Brian Kaiser
Referrals: Rafael Klein-Cloud
Pharmacy Chair: Nathan Franck
Patient Education Chair: Olu Bakare
Treasurer: Eric Quintana
Secretary: Sun Mei Liu
Nursing Program Representative: Erin Connolly
College of Health Related Professions Representative: Elizabeth DePace Seldin
School of Public Health Representative: Robin Brehm, CQI in 2011
Community Outreach Chair: Jack Hessburg
Human Resources: Lara Seiden
BFC Health Coach Program: Sarah Stokes

 

2012 Student Leadership Council

Executive Board

Chief Operations Officer: Beverly Tchang, Chief Communications Officer in 2009
Chief Administrative Officer: Sarah Griffin
Chief Financial Officer: Jon Mazer
Chief Communications Officer: Matthew Riscinti

Clinic Council

Physician Coordinator: Shunpei Okochi, Human Resources in 2009, First Year Rep in 2008
Chief of Research and Quality Improvement: Joshua Mirkin
IT Chair: Justin Poon
Pharmacy Chair: Erik Copeli
Patient Education: Irene Swanenberg
Treasurer: Jeremy Fertel
Secretary: Shelly Joseph
BFC Cares Chair: Elizabeth Stern
College of Health Related Professions Representative: Ayesha Habib
School of Public Health Representative: Jane Golubovskaya
Community Outreach: Jacob Silberstein
Human Resources: Emily Zheng